Complete this form, and let us know how we can help. We'd love to hear from you!

Moofwd, lnc.
USA/Chile/India

Privacy Policy

MooFwd, Inc. (MooFwd) offers a number of services (Custom Development, CommuniK8, TownSquare, eXplore, eXperience, eXtend and Mooestro) (“The Services”) through a purchased license or agreement that provide access to a Data Management System. This system is an integral component of the Services and provides valuable resources with the goal of improving a business process or workflow.

This statement describes the privacy and security practices MooFwd employs for the Services. We have adopted these practices to protect public end users, educational institutions and government entities (where applicable), to comply with applicable legal requirements. Use of the Services requires acceptance of the practices outlined in this statement.

Two types of personally identifiable information are potentially used in the Services: personal data and student data (where applicable).

Personal Data

MooFwd may collect information from you as you use the Services. For example, you may enter certain personally identifiable information, including your name, e-mail address, and phone number. We use this information to verify your identity, prevent unauthorized access to your account, and to contact you in connection with your use of the Services.

In addition to the information you provide, MooFwd collects information about your use of this site through tracking, cookies, and log files, as described in our general Terms of Service statement.

Because you enter your personal data, you control its accuracy. If you discover that your personal data is inaccurate or if it changes, you are responsible for correcting the information either directly on your Account, or by contacting us at support@moofwd.com. We will not use your personal data collected through the Services for any purpose other than providing you with access to licensed website(s) and the associated services. We will not share your personal data collected through the Service with third persons without your consent. However, your personal data will be available to authorized users from your institution or entity that has permission to access it. We will use the same security to protect your personal data that we use to protect student data collected through this site.

Student Data

We may have access to student data, or interact with student data that has already been entered into or passes through the Services.

MooFwd takes seriously the security of this student data and complies with all Federal law pursuant to its protection.

When or where applicable, US Federal law via the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, “FERPA” allows an educational institution to release student records to third party organization. However, FERPA requires limitations on disclosure of those records and implementation of appropriate security measures to protect those records. To help your educational institutions comply with FERPA, MooFwd has adopted certain practices, and requires that educators using this site fulfill certain responsibilities to safeguard student data.

Additionally, MooFwd operates in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Security

MooFwd takes all industry standard and Federal mandated steps to protect Personal or Student Data provided via the Services from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. The security of this information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as login credentials) we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and data is stored in secured servers hosted by Amazon Web Services. However, you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you can contact us at support@moofwd.com.

Changes to MooFwd’s Privacy Policy

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for MooFwd to make changes to this Privacy Policy. MooFwd reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

Access to Information

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. We will retain your Personal Data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at support@moofwd.com. We will retain and use your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will take reasonable steps to update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Services and will respond to your request for access within 30 days.

Contacting Moofwd

Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about MooFwd’s Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Services. You may contact us at info@moofwd.com or via postal mail at 300 Carnegie Center, Suite 160, Princeton, NJ 08540.

Have more questions? Submit a request